📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 UNION, US

School District for
Zip Code 65459

Dixon R-I School District · Grades Pre-K – 12th

1
out of 10 Rating Poor
Based on NCES 2024-2025 data
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Dixon and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Dixon R-I School District boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Dixon R-I School District rating compare to other districts in MO?
The Dixon R-I School District has an overall rating of 1/10 (Poor) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in MO page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · UNION, US
Dixon R-I School District
📍 US · Zip Code 65459
1/10
Rating
898
Students
3
Schools
Pre-K – 12th
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Dixon, MO ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
Pre-K – 12th
📞
District Phone
🌐
District Website
📍
District Office
106 W FOURTH ST, DIXON, MO 65459
🏛
District Type
Supervisory Dixon
Assigned Schools for Zip 65459
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
Schools in Dixon R-I School District3 schools · NCES 2024
🏫 Elementary Schools (3)
  • DIXON ELEM. — Grades PK–5 · 383 students
  • DIXON MIDDLE — Grades 6–8 · 197 students
  • DIXON HIGH — Grades 9–12 · 271 students
📚 Middle Schools (1)
  • UNION MIDDLE — Grades 6–8 · 704 students
🎓 High Schools (1)
  • UNION HIGH — Grades 9–12 · 956 students
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via Urban Institute. School assignment within a zip code depends on your exact address — confirm with the district.
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricDixon R-I School DistrictNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools56Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$11,000/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypeSupervisory DixonPublic District
Overall Rating1/10 — PoorNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Dixon R-I School District directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Dixon R-I School District serve?
Dixon R-I School District serves students from Pre-K – 12th. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 65459. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Dixon R-I School District?
You can reach Dixon R-I School District via phone: (573)759-7163 or website: Not listed. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 65459.
Is Dixon R-I School District a public school district?
Dixon R-I School District is classified as a supervisory union. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 65459, contact Dixon R-I School District directly.

About Dixon R-I School District

Dixon R-I School District serves zip code 65459, covering Dixon, Missouri with grades K–12. Whether you’re researching a move, evaluating a home purchase, or preparing to enroll a child, the sections below give you a complete picture of this district’s resources, size, and what its rating means for your family.

Funding and Resources

According to NCES 2024–2025, Dixon R-I School District spends approximately $11,000 per student per year, placing it near the Missouri state average of approximately $11,000 and below the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Below-average funding can mean larger class sizes, fewer elective offerings, and limited extracurricular programs. Families with specialized needs should verify specific program availability directly with the district. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

At 3 schools serving grades K–12, Dixon R-I School District qualifies as a small, community-focused district serving students from K–12. The district enrolls approximately 898 students in total. Small districts often benefit from tighter community cohesion, more personalized teacher-student relationships, and stronger parental involvement. The trade-off is narrower program variety: fewer elective courses, specialized tracks, or extracurricular options than larger systems offer.

Understanding the 1/10 Rating

With a rating of 1/10 (low-rated), Dixon R-I School District ranks among Missouri’s low-rated-rated school systems. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection. We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because Missouri is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Dixon R-I School District holds a low overall rating, with reading and math proficiency among the lowest in Missouri on state assessments. Test results reflect many factors beyond the classroom, including community and economic conditions; a low score is a signal to research carefully, not a verdict on any individual school or teacher. Families in this area should research all available alternatives: inter-district transfers, charter schools, and magnet programs. Contact the district directly to understand exactly what programs are available at your assigned school.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 65459

Children in zip code 65459 are assigned to Dixon R-I School District for public school enrollment, covering grades K–12. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 65459, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Dixon R-I School District at the number listed on the district website or visit the district’s official website. Typical enrollment documents include proof of address, a government-issued birth certificate, immunization records, and any existing school records or IEP documentation. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — Missouri districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Dixon

For families considering a purchase in the Dixon area, district assignment matters financially. Because Dixon R-I School District serves zip code 65459, buyers should factor school district quality into their overall evaluation of homes in zip code 65459. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In Missouri, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Dixon R-I School District programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 65459.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Dixon R-I School District before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 65459 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
🏢 More in this District
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Dixon? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating1/10
GradeAverage
Grades ServedPre-K – 12th
District TypeSupervisory Dixon
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools5
Per-Pupil Spending$11,000/yr (est.)
Phone(573)759-7163
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement